PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy statement Loops And Barrels 
This is the privacy statement of Mr. S. Werther hodn Loops And Barrels, hereinafter: Loops And Barrels. Loops And Barrels is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 77797914 and is located at Ginnekenweg 39A, 4818 JA in Breda. This document explains how Loops And Barrels handles the processing of your personal data. Loops And Barrels takes the greatest possible care when processing your personal data. 

Obtaining personal data: 
If you use the services of Loops And Barrels, you provide a number of personal data to Loops And Barrels yourself, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data is understood to mean all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. 

Categories of personal data 
Loops And Barrels processes the following categories of personal data: 

– Contact and name and address details; Financial details; 

- Date of birth; 

– shoe size; 

- Body weight; 

- Body length; 

– Other personal data provided by you. 

– photos of participants during the course for promotion and advertising 

 

Purpose of the processing 
The personal data processed by Loops And Barrels is intended to: 

– To contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation; 

– Performing its services; 

– Improving the service; 

– Making payments; 

– Compliance with legal obligations; 

– Doing marketing and communication expressions; 

– Improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website; 

– Sending newsletters; 

– Data exchange with third parties for the performance of the service. 

Processing basis 
The processing of personal data is only possible on the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) permission from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. When providing the services of Loops And Barrels, personal data is processed. Loops And Barrels only processes data that Loops And Barrels deems necessary for (improving) the service and handles the (personal) data that it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement that you have entered into with Loops And Barrels. Your personal data can also be processed by visiting the website www.loopsandbarrels.com if you have given permission for this. 

Need processing 
The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to perform the service. The services that Loops And Barrels offers cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must give permission for this separately. 

Automated decision making 
There is no automated decision-making. † 

Retention period 
The personal data processed by Loops And Barrels is stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than is strictly necessary. 

Processing by third parties 
Loops And Barrels only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. Loops And Barrels may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are: 

– The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data. 

– The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address data and financial data. 

– Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address details. 

– Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address details. 

– The third party engaged, who is appointed and engaged by Loops And Barrels, with whom Loops And Barrels has a contractual relationship for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address data and location data. 

Security of Personal Data 
Loops And Barrels takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and the processing purposes and the risks that differ in likelihood and seriousness for the rights and freedoms of persons, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk. 

Disclaimer website 
By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. Loops And Barrels reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without notifying its customers and/or website users of this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. Loops And Barrels does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are copyrighted and owned by Loops And Barrels insofar as they do not belong to third parties. 

Cookie statement 
Loops And Barrels uses technical and functional cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent when visiting a website to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. Loops And Barrels may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your permission. We recommend accepting cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option. 

The cookies that Loops And Barrels uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so that no permission has to be requested and granted. With these cookies, for example, your browser settings are saved so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow). 

Cookies from Google are also placed on the Loops And Barrels website for the purpose of Google Analytics. We do not keep any information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. This means that Loops And Barrels cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, you can contact us via the contact form on the website. 

Use Social Media 
Loops And Barrels uses third party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on the website. Third parties mean Google Analytics and Social Media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie is placed. This allows the Social Media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with them, Loops And Barrels refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties. 

Browser Settings 
If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device that you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may, for example, result in the website not working properly. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. For this you have to adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings. 

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites. 

Rights of data subjects 
As a data subject, you have the following rights: 

– Right of access; 

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain a definitive answer as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to inspect the processing thereof. 

– Right to rectification; 

You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of incorrect data. 

– Right to erasure. 

A data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him/her without undue delay. 

– Right to restriction of processing; 

As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact Loops And Barrels for this. 

– Right to data portability; 

A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him/her that he has provided to Loops And Barrels in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and also to transfer this data to Loops And Barrels without being hindered by the controller to whom they were provided. 

– Right to object; 

The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling based on those provisions. Loops And Barrels will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, institution or defense of legal claims. 

Complaint 
If you have a complaint about the way in which Loops And Barrels handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the contact form on the website. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, Loops And Barrels asks you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Loops And Barrels will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Changes to Privacy Statement 
Loops And Barrels can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail. 

This version was last adopted on May 8, 2020.